?

Log in

I think, therefore I frown...

Recent Entries

Journal Info

evil
Name
Heather
Website
My Website

View

Navigation

Skipped Back 20

November 16th, 2010

(no subject)

Share
evil
Got an email from Amazon today.  it seems that the same company that makes the Supernatural RPG (Margaret Weis Productions) has dipped their toes into Leverage.

Wonder if it'll be any good...

(no subject)

Share
evil
Happy Birthday [info]rozabellalove !!

Hope your day is filled with love, laughter, and all the awesomeness that you can stand!!!!!!

November 11th, 2010

(no subject)

Share
evil
This has just been an awesome day so far!
Sure, I've got homework to do, and sure I had to get up early, but this day has been fantastic!

My BFF sent me flowers!  And only a BFF would know what flowers to not put into the bouquet to avoid making my sinuses go haywire.  :D

November 3rd, 2010

(no subject)

Share
evil
So I apparently have an extra bone in my knee.  Which is causing all the problems, aside from a bit of arthritis.  Can't do much unless it gets worse, and even then the plan is to get an MRI and see if there is something other stuff going on in there.  Kinda wondering about that, since sometimes it feels like my knee wants to bend backwards.  O_o

Three more days of work, and then VACATION IS MINE!!!!

Hoping to get lots of work done next week, both of the school and home variety as well as the long overdue typing up of fic variety.   Oh yeah, and the getting caught up with tv shows thing.  Keeping fingers crossed.

November 1st, 2010

(no subject)

Share
deannsam
Little disgruntled that I have to be up early today, especially when the alarm interrupted a dream starring none other than Gabriel. 
Pretty sure Sam Winchester was around too, though in what capacity I couldn't tell ya. 

October 25th, 2010

(no subject)

Share
evil
Not completely caught up with Supernatural yet, but I'm damn close.  Weekend at Bobby's was awesome!

October 19th, 2010

(no subject)

Share
evil
Hah!  Got the rough draft of an essay I've been working on all weekend done!  Eleventh hour, but it's done.  Not gonna say it's masterpiece, since it isn't as cohesive as I'd like, but I've got another week to refine it.

October 18th, 2010

1) Comment to this and I will give you 3 people (I will pick only fictional
people for you, let me know if you're open to me including ladies in your three)
2) Post this meme to your LJ with your answers.
3) Provide pictures and the names of the 3 people.
4) Label whom you would shag, marry and shove off a cliff.

rozabellalove kindly gave me these choices:  Dean Winchester, Samifer, Adam Winchester

Shag


Samifer of course!  Because he's hot, and you know if he didn't kill you right away, this bad boy could be fun.  ;) (What can I say?  I like the bad ones, lol!) 

Marry



Dean.  Granted, he's got issues, but he's also loyal, caring, and loving.  And if he was married to you, you'd be family, so you'd be life or death important.  And he's hot and smart.  Very good combo.  ;)  Plus, THAT CAR.

Push off a cliff



Adam.  Don't get me wrong, he's probably a nice enough kid, but he just can't compare to his brothers, and he annoys the ever living fuck out of me.  O_O  Can't say why exactly, other than the character is just one of those who rubs me the wrong way.

October 5th, 2010

(no subject)

Share
stressed
Homework currently kicking my ass.  Hard enough to where I haven't even watched Supernatural, let alone any of the other shows I watch.  So yeah, if I'm MIA, that would be why.

September 29th, 2010

This amuses me. ^_^

Share
evil
Stolen from rozabellalove.  Of course I think normal is subjective at the very least. ;)

So, kwhiteshark, your LiveJournal reveals...

You are... 0% unique, 2% peculiar, 35% interesting, 41% normal and 22% herdlike (partly because you, like everyone else, enjoy video games). When it comes to friends you are normal. In terms of the way you relate to people, you are keen to please. Your writing style (based on a recent public entry) is conventional.

Your overall weirdness is: 7

(The average level of weirdness is: 28.
You are weirder than 10% of other LJers.)

Find out what your weirdness level is!

September 26th, 2010

6.01 Reaction post.

Share
deannsam
Okay, I've had some time to let "Exile on Main Street" fully sink in.  I wasn't really sure how I felt about it after I watched it.  I think I felt kinda "meh" about it, but that's changed.
I'm going to have to do a rewatch, that much is for sure.

Spoilers ahoyCollapse )
CAN IT BE NEXT FRIDAY NOW??? 

September 23rd, 2010

(no subject)

Share
happy noises

Totally in class right now, so I really shouldn't be on here....but I swear, all the promos and stuff for Supernatural are going to frigging kill me before I even get to watch the premiere!  Ugh!

But I'm loving every minute of it, lol.

Only 1 more day!!  :D:D:D


Edit:  Holy hell, I loathe IE.  >_< 
And feeling some intense relief regarding my English class.  Oh hallelujah, I apparently don't suck at writing.  At least things for class, anyway. ;)  This deserves a change in icon.

September 22nd, 2010

(no subject)

Share
animated sams abs
Free time?  What is free time?  I swear that I've forgotten, lol.

Been pretty damn busy just trying to stay caught up with my classes, and trying to fit in some semblance of a social life, as well as an online presence.  It's not working very well.
But I'm getting the hang of it....I think.  Maybe just the early morning part.

Been lots of other things going on too.  Sick for a while, best friend had her baby, mom was in hospital....oh yeah, definitely been busy.

Time to get my ass to bed.  Trying the earlyish morning thing so I can get more done. >_<


SEASON SIX!!!!  THREE MORE DAYS!!!!

September 13th, 2010

(no subject)

Share
Samifer ♥
/rant

I know that I sometimes make grammatical mistakes, but there is nothing that irritates me more and throws me right out of a fic than misuse of "there" "their" and "they're."  Okay, misuse and misspelling.  It drives me up the proverbial wall. 
I am not going to pretend to be perfect, but I really wish that people would use spell/grammar check, and then maybe even proofread to try to catch things that the checker missed.  Cause DAMN.  There have been times when I couldn't even make it through a fic because the spelling and grammar were so bad.  *headdesk*

/rant

As far as my own fic, work has pretty much stalled.  I still have quite a bit handwritten out, but have not been able to type it up.  My classes take up just most of my free time lately.  And I still have to allocate more time towards studying and doing homework.  I've got a rough draft for English due on Thursday, and I still haven't started writing it.  I'm hoping to at least have a page or two done by then.  Maybe I'll get lucky and even have that much done by the end of my work shift tonight.  That would be awesome.  :D

Speaking of that class, I know there has been some sinus crap circulating around, and I would like to beat whoever passed it on to me.  I did not need this crap again, tyvm.  >_<

Last week, it was pretty much guaranteed that I wasn't going to get anything done, be it homework or fic.  My mom tripped, did a faceplant on our concrete porch, and ended up breaking her arm in the process.  She's been disabled for over twenty years, so that just made it a hell of a lot worse.  The ER sent her home the night it happened, told her it didn't look like anything was broken, and we ended up taking her back the next day because her pain level was a lot worse than it had been.  They were wrong when they told her nothing was broken.  They ended up admitting her this time, and she's been there ever since.  She can walk fine, but she is unable to get up and down (from a chair, toilet, bed, etc) on her own.  So they're talking about putting her in a nursing home until she can.  I'm not strong enough to pick her up on my own, and I can't keep missing work.  My dad works too, and even on his days off, he can't always be here.  I feel guilty about it, but at this point I think it might be the best option.  Her Medicaid/Medicare won't pay for a nurse to come to the house to help her.  Go figure.

Yeah, all kinds of crazy busy going on here.  *sigh*
Tags: , ,

September 3rd, 2010

Samifer is very unhappy and might have to smite some bitches.  The following has been cross posted to both Twitter and Facebook, since I really want to get the word out there.

Just a warning to college students:  Amazon is selling black and white PHOTOCOPIES of textbooks for the same price as the original books (Found the original at B&N...should have gone through them in the first place).  This may only be the textbook for my Anthropology class (book title is Physical Anthropology and Archaeology, 2nd edition), or it could extend to other textbooks.  Either way, this is a warning! 

They've been dealing with an overtired, cranky, irate, and in pain college student in a fairly gracious manner, but that absolutely does not let them off the hook! 

They've said this time that they're going to check their stock of these books for the same problem, which is something they were supposed to do and should have done TO FUCKING BEGIN WITH!!! 

September 2nd, 2010

LJ Fail

Share
Samifer ♥
Please do not crosspost comments and such from here to Twitter and Facebook.  Locked posts especially, but I would prefer the same for my public entries.  This LJ is for fannish pursuits, while Facebook and Twitter are not.  Well, a little bit on Twitter, but the rule still applies.
Thank you!

August 29th, 2010

I like this one.

You are The Star

Hope, expectation, Bright promises.

The Star is one of the great cards of faith, dreams realised

The Star is a card that looks to the future. It does not predict any immediate or powerful change, but it does predict hope and healing. This card suggests clarity of vision, spiritual insight. And, most importantly, that unexpected help will be coming, with water to quench your thirst, with a guiding light to the future. They might say you're a dreamer, but you're not the only one.

What Tarot Card are You?
Take the Test to Find Out.

August 28th, 2010

Things have been just a little hectic this past week or so.  I've been busy trying to get myself straight and get my schedule relatively adjusted since classes start next week.  Tuesday for me.  I don't do mornings every well and never have, but I'll just have to adjust.  And make sure that I've got at least one cup of coffee in me before my first class.  lol

I have quite a bit written down as far as fic goes.  I just haven't managed to make myself sit down and type it out.  Part of that is my having been sick for a month, but mostly it's just me procrastinating. Procrastinating by trying to do an all season rewatch of Supernatural, but still procrastinating.  I'm hoping to actually get at least the next chapter typed out on Sunday, providing that my best friend doesn't monopolize all my free time while she's up here visiting. 

In that respect, I can make absolutely no promises. 

And I was going to jump all over one of the Gold tickets for the SPN con in Chicago, but damn that sense of responsibility of mine!  Much as I'd love to go (I would give my left arm at this point), I simply cannot justify the expense to myself.  *headdesk*
Tags: ,

July 31st, 2010

(no subject)

Share
lenore
Just a random funny thing that happened at work.

Between three people, (me, a driver, and one of the dock guys), we got my supervisor and the 3rd shift dock supervisor to stand there and watch the Evolution of Dance thing off of Youtube.

They were highly amused.  Now if only I can get them to watch the Total Eclipse of the Heart literal version...lmao.
Tags:

July 25th, 2010

(no subject)

Share
gir
Just found out that one of my best friends is moving to North Carolina.  Oh man, I wanna cry.  I know it'll be a fresh start for him, and that he needs a fresh start, but damn, this sucks.  :(
Powered by LiveJournal.com